States and cities

Car insurance by state

Quick answer

Every state writes its own car insurance rules, so what you must buy, how injury claims work and what drivers pay all depend on where your car is registered. 49 states and the District of Columbia require liability insurance, 12 states use a no-fault system, and the average spent per insured vehicle was $1,281 a year nationally in 2023. Choose your state below or compare them all in the tables on this page.

Key facts

FactFigure
Jurisdictions that require liability insurance49 states and the District of Columbia
States with a no-fault system12, including 3 where drivers can choose
National average spent per insured vehicle (2023)$1,281 a year
National average premium with collision and comprehensive (2023)$1,438 a year
Drivers who were uninsured (2023)15.4%
Motor vehicle crash deaths (2024)39,254, or 11.5 per 100,000 people

Choose your state

Each state guide explains the legal minimum, whether the state is at-fault or no-fault, how personal injury protection and uninsured motorist rules work there, what drivers in that state spend on average, and who to contact at the state insurance department and motor vehicle agency.

How car insurance rules differ from state to state

Four decisions made by each state legislature shape almost every policy sold there.

  1. The minimum liability limits. Most states write them as three numbers, such as 25/50/25, meaning thousands of dollars for injuries to one person, all injuries in one crash and property damage. A few states also accept a single combined limit, and a handful have unusual rules: New Hampshire does not require a policy at all, Florida requires personal injury protection and property damage liability to register a car, and Michigan lets drivers choose from several liability and PIP levels.
  2. The fault system. In at-fault states the driver who causes a crash, through their liability insurance, pays for the other people's injuries. In no-fault states your own personal injury protection pays your medical bills first, whoever caused the crash, and lawsuits are limited to more serious injuries. Some at-fault states add a requirement to carry or be offered PIP-style benefits.
  3. Uninsured and underinsured motorist rules. Some states require this coverage, others require insurers to offer it and let you reject it in writing, and some leave it optional.
  4. How insurers may price policies. States regulate rating factors differently. California, for example, requires driving record, miles driven and years of experience to carry the most weight, and several states limit the use of credit-based insurance scores.

The guides on liability coverage, personal injury protection and uninsured motorist coverage explain each piece in more depth.

Minimum car insurance by state

The table shows each state's legal minimum, its fault system and its rules for personal injury protection and uninsured motorist coverage. Use the state minimum lookup to see one state in detail with the source for every line.

StateMinimum coverageFault systemPersonal injury protectionUninsured motorist
Alabama25/50/25At-faultNot requiredMust be included unless the named insured rejects it
Alaska50/100/25At-faultNot requiredMust be offered in writing; can be rejected by signature
Arizona25/50/15At-faultNot requiredMust be offered in writing on an approved form; optional
Arkansas25/50/25At-fault (add-on PIP)Must be offered; can be rejected in writingIncluded unless you sign a rejection
California30/60/15At-faultNot requiredMust be offered; can be rejected by signing a waiver
Colorado25/50/15At-faultNot requiredIncluded unless rejected in writing
Connecticut25/50/25At-faultNot requiredRequired: $25,000/$50,000
Delaware25/50/10At-fault (add-on PIP)Required: $15,000 per person / $30,000 per accidentIncluded unless rejected in writing
District of Columbia25/50/10At-fault (add-on PIP)Must be offered; optionalRequired: $25,000/$50,000 bodily injury and $5,000 property damage
Florida$10,000 PIP + $10,000 property damageNo-faultRequired: $10,000Included at bodily injury limits unless rejected in writing on an approved form
Georgia25/50/25At-faultNot requiredOptional
Hawaii40/80/20No-faultRequired: $10,000Must be offered at liability limits; can be rejected in writing
Idaho25/50/15At-faultNot requiredIncluded unless rejected in writing
Illinois25/50/20At-faultNot requiredRequired: $25,000/$50,000
Indiana25/50/25At-faultNot requiredIncluded unless rejected in writing (minimum $25,000/$50,000 bodily injury and $25,000 property damage)
Iowa20/40/15At-faultNot requiredIncluded unless rejected in writing
Kansas25/50/25No-faultRequired: $4,500 medical, $4,500 rehabilitation, up to $900 a month disability for one year, $25 a day substitution, $2,000 funeral, plus survivors benefitsRequired at least $25,000/$50,000; only limits above the minimum can be rejected in writing
Kentucky25/50/25Choice no-faultRequired: $10,000 per person (basic reparation benefits)Included unless rejected in writing
Louisiana15/30/25At-faultNot requiredIncluded at bodily injury limits unless rejected, lowered or limited to economic-only on the Commissioner's form
Maine50/100/25At-faultNot requiredRequired: $50,000/$100,000
Maryland30/60/15At-fault (add-on PIP)Must be offered (at least $2,500); can be waived or limitedRequired: $30,000/$60,000 bodily injury and $15,000 property damage
Massachusetts25/50/30No-faultRequired: $8,000 per personRequired at least at the compulsory bodily injury limits
Michigan50/100/10 (default 250/500/10)No-faultRequired: choose a PIP medical level (unlimited by default; $500,000; $250,000; $50,000 for Medicaid enrollees; opt-out for Medicare enrollees)Optional
Minnesota30/60/10No-faultRequired: $40,000 per person ($20,000 medical and $20,000 income loss and other non-medical benefits)Required: $25,000/$50,000
Mississippi25/50/25At-faultNot requiredOptional
Missouri25/50/25At-faultNot requiredRequired: $25,000/$50,000
Montana25/50/20At-faultNot requiredIncluded at the bodily injury minimums ($25,000/$50,000) unless you reject it by signing a form
Nebraska25/50/25At-faultNot requiredRequired: $25,000/$50,000
Nevada25/50/20At-faultNot requiredMust be offered at your bodily injury limits; optional
New Hampshire25/50/25At-faultNot requiredRequired if you buy a policy: limits equal to your liability coverage
New Jersey35/70/25Choice no-faultRequired: $15,000 per person per accident (up to $250,000 for certain injuries)Required in a Standard Policy: at least $35,000/$70,000 bodily injury and $25,000 property damage
New Mexico25/50/10At-faultNot requiredMust be included at the state minimums or higher; the named insured can reject it
New York25/50/10No-faultRequired: $50,000 per person (basic no-fault)Required: same as the bodily injury minimums ($25,000/$50,000), for accidents in New York
North Carolina50/100/50At-faultNot requiredRequired: equal to your bodily injury limits unless you choose otherwise (never below the liability minimums); includes property damage
North Dakota25/50/25No-faultRequired: $30,000 per person (basic no-fault)Required: $25,000/$50,000
Ohio25/50/25At-faultNot requiredOptional: insurers may offer it; you can choose a lower amount or decline it
Oklahoma25/50/25At-faultNot requiredOptional: not part of the required minimum; can be added to a policy
Oregon25/50/20At-fault (add-on PIP)Required: $15,000 per person for medical expensesRequired: equal to your bodily injury limits unless you elect lower limits in writing (not below $25,000/$50,000)
Pennsylvania15/30/5Choice no-faultRequired: first-party medical benefits of $5,000Must be offered; optional (can be rejected on a separate signed form)
Rhode Island25/50/25At-faultNot requiredRequired: equal to your bodily injury limits; can be lowered in writing (not below 25/50), or dropped only if you buy minimum coverage and sign an advisory notice
South Carolina25/50/25At-faultNot requiredRequired: $25,000/$50,000 bodily injury and $25,000 property damage
South Dakota25/50/25At-fault (add-on PIP)Must be offered: supplemental first-party benefits (medical expenses, disability income, accidental death); optional to buyRequired: equal to your bodily injury limits (insurer need not exceed $100,000/$300,000 unless you ask)
Tennessee25/50/25At-faultNot requiredNot confirmed
Texas30/60/25At-fault (add-on PIP)Included in every policy unless you reject it in writing (required amount: $2,500 per person)Must be included (combined UM/UIM) unless you reject it in writing
Utah30/65/25No-faultRequired: $3,000 per personIncluded at your liability limits unless you reject it or choose lower limits in writing (not below the bodily injury minimums)
Vermont25/50/10At-faultNot requiredRequired: at least $50,000/$100,000 bodily injury, plus property damage up to $10,000 ($150 deductible)
Virginia50/100/25At-faultNot required; optional medical expense and income loss benefits are availableRequired: equal to your liability limits unless you reject the extra amount (never below the state liability minimums)
Washington25/50/10At-fault (add-on PIP)Must be offered; can be rejected in writing (basic PIP pays up to $10,000 per person for medical costs)Included at your liability limits unless rejected in writing (Washington's underinsured motorist coverage also covers uninsured and hit-and-run drivers)
West Virginia25/50/25At-faultNot requiredRequired: at least the state minimum limits ($25,000/$50,000 bodily injury, $25,000 property damage)
Wisconsin25/50/10At-faultNot requiredRequired: $25,000/$50,000
Wyoming25/50/20At-faultNot requiredMust be included at $25,000/$50,000 unless the named insured rejects it

Liability limits are bodily injury per person / per accident / property damage, in thousands of dollars. Each state's sources are listed in the state minimum lookup.

Remember that the minimum is a legal floor, not a recommendation. A serious crash can cost far more than minimum limits pay, and liability coverage never pays to repair your own car. Our coverage checklist helps you decide what to add.

At-fault and no-fault states

Each state's sources are listed in the state minimum lookup.

If you move between a no-fault and an at-fault state, your policy has to change with you. The guide for new residents covers the deadlines for registering and insuring a car after a move.

Average car insurance cost by state

These are the National Association of Insurance Commissioners' averages per insured vehicle. They mix drivers who carry only the legal minimum with drivers who carry full coverage, so they show how places compare rather than what any one driver will pay. Your own price depends on your ZIP code, driving record, age, car and the coverage you choose; see what affects car insurance rates.

RankStateAverage spent per insured vehicle (2023)Average premium with collision and comprehensive
1Florida$1,865$1,994
2Louisiana$1,754$1,983
3New York$1,753$1,896
4District of Columbia$1,677$1,818
5New Jersey$1,573$1,693
6Georgia$1,555$1,746
7Rhode Island$1,540$1,710
8Maryland$1,477$1,602
9Delaware$1,462$1,569
10Nevada$1,462$1,600
11Colorado$1,453$1,655
12Michigan$1,444$1,573
13Texas$1,429$1,727
14Connecticut$1,394$1,508
15South Carolina$1,367$1,517
16Arizona$1,344$1,505
17Massachusetts$1,326$1,413
18California$1,225$1,418
19Mississippi$1,200$1,395
20Oregon$1,170$1,268
21Utah$1,169$1,285
22Missouri$1,155$1,323
23Pennsylvania$1,155$1,273
24Illinois$1,153$1,257
25Washington$1,153$1,235
26Virginia$1,114$1,238
27Alaska$1,113$1,262
28Minnesota$1,103$1,223
29Oklahoma$1,084$1,324
30New Mexico$1,082$1,301
31Alabama$1,081$1,269
32West Virginia$1,063$1,227
33Arkansas$1,051$1,296
34Tennessee$1,050$1,212
35Kentucky$1,046$1,208
36New Hampshire$987$1,032
37Nebraska$981$1,184
38Montana$975$1,184
39Kansas$973$1,182
40Wyoming$948$1,180
41Ohio$947$1,038
42South Dakota$937$1,158
43Indiana$926$1,032
44North Carolina$925$1,097
45Wisconsin$922$1,000
46Vermont$893$958
47Hawaii$888$998
48Iowa$873$1,010
49Idaho$864$981
50Maine$856$926
51North Dakota$808$961
United States$1,281$1,438

Ranked from highest to lowest average expenditure. Figures are yearly averages per insured vehicle, rounded to the nearest dollar, not quotes.

States at the top of the list tend to combine dense traffic, high medical and repair costs, frequent lawsuits or theft, or rich no-fault benefits. States at the bottom are often rural with lower claim costs. The guide on how your ZIP code affects your price explains why location matters so much.

Uninsured drivers by state

The Insurance Research Council estimates the share of drivers with no insurance by comparing uninsured motorist claims with bodily injury claims. Where the share is high, uninsured motorist coverage matters more.

RankStateEstimated share of uninsured drivers (2023)
1Mississippi28.2%
2New Mexico24.1%
3District of Columbia23.1%
4Michigan22.3%
5Tennessee21.3%
6Missouri20.7%
7Florida20.6%
8California20.4%
9Colorado19.7%
10Washington19.1%
11Georgia19.0%
12Ohio18.5%
13Delaware17.6%
14Maryland16.9%
15Alabama16.8%
16Wisconsin15.6%
17Illinois15.2%
18Oregon14.7%
19Texas14.5%
20Kentucky14.1%
20New Jersey14.1%
22Indiana14.0%
23Virginia12.9%
24Alaska12.5%
25Rhode Island12.4%
26Arkansas12.1%
27Kansas12.0%
27Oklahoma12.0%
29Connecticut11.8%
29North Carolina11.8%
29Vermont11.8%
32Louisiana11.7%
33Iowa11.4%
34Minnesota11.3%
35Nevada11.1%
36Pennsylvania11.0%
37Arizona10.6%
37North Dakota10.6%
39South Carolina10.3%
40New Hampshire10.0%
41Hawaii9.6%
42Nebraska9.5%
43South Dakota9.4%
44New York8.6%
45Massachusetts7.9%
46West Virginia7.8%
47Montana7.2%
48Wyoming6.7%
49Idaho6.4%
50Utah6.2%
51Maine5.7%
United States15.4%

Ranked from the highest to the lowest estimated share of uninsured drivers.

Road safety by state

Crash risk is one of the things insurers price. The Insurance Institute for Highway Safety publishes crash deaths for every state, both per person and per mile driven, which helps compare states with very different amounts of driving.

RankStateCrash deaths (2024)Per 100,000 peoplePer 100 million miles driven
1Mississippi75325.61.81
2Arkansas60319.51.53
3New Mexico40919.21.43
4South Carolina1,03818.91.67
5Alabama96218.71.32
6Wyoming10718.21.1
7Montana20618.11.49
8Tennessee1,19716.61.52
9Louisiana75216.41.36
10Arizona1,22916.21.74
11South Dakota14615.81.4
12Oklahoma64515.71.39
13Kentucky70715.41.44
14Missouri95515.31.17
15North Carolina1,61914.71.24
16West Virginia25614.51.49
17Florida3,13813.41.26
18Texas4,16013.31.35
19Nevada41712.81.47
20Maine17712.61.17
20Oregon53812.61.44
22Georgia1,40312.51.15
22Nebraska25112.51.15
24Delaware126121.27
24Indiana832120.94
26Idaho23811.91.19
27Colorado68911.61.25
28Kansas33911.41.07
29North Dakota9011.30.9
30Iowa356111.05
31Michigan1,09810.81.1
32Virginia91710.41.04
33Wisconsin595100.86
34California3,8769.81.19
35Ohio1,1579.71
36Alaska709.51.27
37New Hampshire1339.40.96
38Illinois1,1779.31.13
39Maryland5789.21.01
39Washington7309.21.21
41Vermont599.10.82
42Pennsylvania1,1278.61.18
43Connecticut3108.41
44Minnesota4778.20.81
45Utah2777.90.77
46Hawaii1027.10.96
46New Jersey6707.10.84
48District of Columbia476.71.33
49New York1,1015.50.91
50Massachusetts3635.10.59
51Rhode Island524.70.68
United States39,25411.51.19

Ranked by deaths per 100,000 people, highest first.

City guides

Our city guides add local data such as commuting times, households without a car and metro-area vehicle theft to the state rules.

Frequently asked questions

Which state requires the most car insurance?

It depends on how you measure it. Some states set high liability limits, others require personal injury protection or uninsured motorist coverage on top of liability. Compare the minimum coverage, PIP and uninsured motorist columns in the table above, or open a state guide for the full list.

Which states do not require car insurance?

New Hampshire does not require drivers to buy a policy, but drivers must be able to pay for damage they cause, and anyone who buys insurance there must meet the state's minimum limits. Every other state and the District of Columbia require liability insurance.

Why is car insurance so much more expensive in some states?

Prices follow claim costs. States with more traffic, more crashes, higher medical and repair bills, more theft, more lawsuits or generous no-fault benefits tend to have higher averages. Each state guide explains the main reasons for that state.

Does my car insurance work in other states?

Yes. Your policy covers you when you drive anywhere in the United States, and most policies automatically meet another state's minimum limits while you drive there. If you move, you will need a policy that meets your new state's rules once you register your car there.

Which state's rules apply to my policy?

The state where your car is registered and usually kept (the garaging address) decides which rules your policy must follow and which state insurance department regulates it.

How often do state minimums change?

Several states have raised their minimums recently, and more increases are scheduled. Each state guide notes recent and upcoming changes we found, and the state minimum lookup lists the effective dates.

Sources

Last reviewed by the StateCover Guide editorial team. See our editorial policy. Spotted an error? Tell us.