States and cities

Delaware car insurance: required PIP, liability minimums and fines for driving uninsured

Quick answer

Delaware requires both liability insurance and personal injury protection (PIP): at least $25,000 per person and $50,000 per accident for injuries you cause, $10,000 for property damage, and PIP of $15,000 per person. Driving uninsured carries a fine of $1,500 to $2,000 for a first offense and a license suspension. Delaware drivers spent $1,462.03 per insured vehicle in 2023, above the national average.

Key facts

FactDetail
Insurance requiredYes
Minimum liability$25,000 per person / $50,000 per accident bodily injury, $10,000 property damage
Personal injury protectionRequired: $15,000 per person / $30,000 per accident
Fault systemAt-fault (add-on PIP)
Uninsured motoristIncluded unless rejected in writing
Underinsured motoristMust be offered (up to $100,000/$300,000, not above your liability limits)
Fine for a first uninsured offense$1,500 to $2,000, plus a 6-month license suspension
Average expenditure (2023)$1,462.03 a year (US: $1,281)
Average premium with collision and comprehensive (2023)$1,569.21 a year (US: $1,438)
Uninsured drivers (2023)17.6% (US: 15.4%)
Insurance regulatorDelaware Department of Insurance, 302-674-7300
Motor vehicle agencyDelaware Division of Motor Vehicles

Delaware is a fault state that also requires PIP

Delaware is an at-fault state that still requires personal injury protection. It uses an add-on system: every policy must carry PIP, which pays your own medical bills and related losses after a crash no matter who caused it, but you keep the right to bring a claim against the at-fault driver for damages beyond what PIP pays.

That makes Delaware different from both groups of states:

  • Unlike pure at-fault states, you do not have to wait for the other driver's insurer to accept fault before your medical bills start being paid.
  • Unlike no-fault states, there is no threshold you must meet before you can claim against the driver who caused the crash.

Delaware's PIP minimum is $15,000 per person and $30,000 for everyone injured in one accident. Within that, funeral expenses are capped at $5,000. Our personal injury protection guide and no-fault vs at-fault states explain how the systems compare.

The full list of Delaware minimums

CoverageDelaware minimum
Bodily injury liability, per person$25,000
Bodily injury liability, per accident$50,000
Property damage liability, per accident$10,000
Personal injury protection$15,000 per person / $30,000 per accident
Uninsured motoristIncluded unless rejected in writing

The property damage minimum is low compared with what many vehicles cost to repair or replace. For example, if you cause a crash that totals a car worth $30,000 and your property damage limit is $20,000, the owner's insurer can come after you for the remaining $10,000. Higher liability limits reduce that risk, and collision coverage is the only part of a policy that repairs your own car after a crash you cause.

We could not confirm a separate state rule on medical payments coverage for Delaware; PIP already covers medical costs, and the Delaware Department of Insurance can explain any optional add-ons.

Fines and suspensions for driving uninsured in Delaware

Delaware's insurance law sets a minimum and a maximum fine for each offense:

OffenseFineLicense suspension
First offense$1,500 to $2,0006 months
Each later offense within 3 years$3,000 to $4,0006 months

A driver caught without insurance also loses driving privileges in Delaware until proof of insurance is filed with the Division of Motor Vehicles. Even a short lapse between policies can count, so start a new policy before the old one ends. Our post on car insurance lapses shows how.

Uninsured and underinsured motorist options

Uninsured motorist (UM) coverage is included in Delaware policies unless you reject it in writing, with limits at least equal to the state's financial responsibility minimums. Underinsured motorist (UIM) coverage is not automatic: insurers must offer it, and the Key facts table above shows the limits the law allows.

The Insurance Research Council estimates that 17.6% of Delaware drivers were uninsured in 2023, above the national estimate of 15.4%. Because PIP pays only up to its limit, uninsured motorist coverage is what pays for larger injury losses when the at-fault driver has no insurance.

Delaware costs compared with the US

Measure (2023)DelawareUnited States
Average expenditure per insured vehicle$1,462.03$1,281
Average premium with liability, collision and comprehensive$1,569.21$1,438

Delaware's averages are above the national average, and every Delaware policy includes PIP as well as liability coverage. The average expenditure works out to about $122 a month. Your own price depends on your ZIP code, record and coverage choices; our cost factors hub explains each one.

Crash numbers for Delaware

IIHS counted 126 crash deaths in Delaware in 2024, in a state of 1,059,952 people (2025).

Crash measure (2024)DelawareUnited States
Death rate by population12.0 per 100,000 people11.5 per 100,000 people
Death rate by miles driven1.27 per 100 million miles1.19 per 100 million miles
Estimated share of killed drivers who were alcohol-impaired33%31%
Share of deaths that were speeding-related25%29%

Delaware's death rates and alcohol-impaired share are above the national figures, while the speeding-related share is below. If you are in a crash, our after an accident guide covers what to do with PIP and liability claims.

Nearby rules differ: see Maryland, Pennsylvania and New Jersey, or the state list.

Frequently asked questions

Is PIP mandatory in Delaware?

Yes. Every Delaware policy must include personal injury protection of at least $15,000 per person and $30,000 per accident.

How much is the fine for driving without insurance in Delaware?

$1,500 to $2,000 for a first offense and $3,000 to $4,000 for a later offense within 3 years, each with a 6-month license suspension.

Does Delaware PIP pay funeral costs?

Yes, up to $5,000, as part of the required PIP coverage.

Can I turn down uninsured motorist coverage in Delaware?

Yes, but only in writing. Without a written rejection, it stays on your policy.

Is Delaware a no-fault state?

No. Delaware is an at-fault state with required add-on PIP. PIP pays your own injury costs first, and you can still claim against the at-fault driver for more.

Sources

Last reviewed by the StateCover Guide editorial team. See our editorial policy. Spotted an error? Tell us.